Hedges - is my ball out of bounds if it stops in a hedge on a boundary?


Rule 18(2) covers "lost or out of bounds".

 

When Ball Is Out of Bounds.

A ball at rest is out of bounds only when all of it is outside the boundary edge of the course.

A ball is in bounds when any part of the ball:

  • Lies on or touches the ground or anything else (such as any natural or artificial object) inside the boundary edge, or
  • Is above the boundary edge or any other part of the course.

A player may stand out of bounds to play a ball on the course.

 

 

Rule 18(2) Out of Bounds 

 

More “Latest News